Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Saxo Bank (Schweiz) AG (“Saxo Bank”) attaches crucial importance to your privacy on the internet. The success of our business depends on our ability to maintain the trust of our clients. During the course of our business, we gather information about our users, and we would like to inform you with this Privacy Policy about the type of information we gather, what we do with it, which precautions we take and how you can correct or modify the information you entrust us with.

Please note that this policy only applies to websites of Saxo Bank (“Websites”), but not to other organizations or persons to which we refer to on our Websites through banners or links

This Privacy Policy may be updated at any time. It is therefore recommended to read the current version of this page regularly.

Data transfer to Saxo Bank and trans-border data flows

Data can be sent via the Internet and unsecured and therefore be accessed by unauthorised third parties, potentially leading to disclosures, changes in content or technical failures. Data sent via the Internet may be transmitted across international borders even though both sender and receiver are located in the same country. Therefore, your data may be forwarded to a country with a lower data protection level than exists in your country of residence. Saxo Bank accepts no liability for the security of the data whilst in transit via the Internet to the Bank.

Information collected

Saxo Bank does not collect any data via its website, except for the information you provided to us (e.g. because you traded or have traded, or because you filled-in requests, questionnaires, or forms; also cf. section “Use of information collected by Saxo Bank Group” below).

When you sign up for a demo or live account with Saxo Bank, the following information about you (“Your Data”) will be collected and stored for administrative, service related and/or legal purposes:

  • Personal information, such as names, addresses, personal registration number and e-mail addresses etc. (“Personal Information”);
  • Financial information (“Financial Information”) for credit assessment; and
  • Website traffic pattern information and IP addresses.

Your Data is stored and kept confidential in compliance with the applicable Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), as further explained below under “Disclosure of Personal Data”.

Please note that the described data storing can also take place in the course of the recording of certain phone calls with the employees of Saxo Bank. These phone calls are stored to

comply with the applicable legal and regulatory requirements and for business purposes of Saxo Bank.

Furthermore, please note that – in case you do not wish to provide us with this and in particular, person-related information – we might possibly not be able to provide you with our services.

Use of cookies

Saxo Bank uses cookies to collect information. A cookie is a small data file that a website stores on your computer’s hard disk for the purpose of keeping records when you visit the website.

Cookies allow us to improve your comfort of use, for example by remembering your passwords and viewing preferences, thus allowing you to visit various “member-only” parts of the website without re-registering.

Furthermore, we us cookies to measure activity on the website and make improvements and updates based on what areas are popular and which are not.

We do not use cookies to retrieve information that was not originally sent in a cookie.

We do not use information transferred through cookies for any direct promotional or marketing purposes without your consent.

Use of information collected by Saxo Bank

Saxo Bank uses both the personal and aggregated information that we collect for multiple purposes.

The information is used:

  • To improve the content of the website;
  • To customise the content and/or the layout of the website for each individual user;
  • To notify users about updates to the website; and
  • To send out newsletters or information about other opportunities that we believe will be of interest to you. We will only send this to you if you have indicated that you wish to receive such information and we will respect your wish not to do so if you communicate such wish to us

Personal Information is collected when our users provide personal information to us upon registering for membership or when applying on-line for an account (also cf. the section “Information Collected” above). We will limit the collection of Personal Information to what is necessary to administer our business in an effort to provide you with superior service.

Traffic pattern information includes information on the web pages our users access or visit, and how many users log into our websites on a daily basis. This kind of information is only used in its aggregated form, which means that the individual user will not be recognisable.

We may also use the information we gather to inform you of new products or services available or under consideration, technical issues, customer satisfaction surveys or account updates and related purposes.

Your e-mail address may be used by Saxo Bank in relation to its products and services (including any marketing campaigns related to these products or services). If you do not wish to receive such marketing material, please send an email stating so to unsubscribe@saxobank.ch

Disclosure of personal data

Saxo Bank’s employees, directors, officers and/or representatives are obliged by law to treat your data as confidential and may not pass on or use any of your data without valid legal grounds.

Your data benefits from this protection and will only be disclosed to third parties such as administrative or judicial authorities, if Saxo Bank is compelled to do so pursuant to the applicable law/regulation, or if you have given your written consent to such disclosure. You may revoke such consent or modify its extent at any time.

Without prejudice to the above, Saxo Bank can disclose general customer data, such as name, address and personal registration number, to domestic companies entrusted by Saxo Bank with providing services or generally carrying out administrative tasks for Saxo Bank.

Insight

In accordance with the provisions of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection, any Saxo Bank’s customer has a right to be informed about the data that Saxo Bank holds about him/her/it.

If the data we hold about you proves inaccurate or outdated, we will correct it immediately upon your request. Please take not that Saxo Bank will store the data only as long as timewise necessary.

Date of this Privacy Policy: March 2016